This page serves as a resource to University faculty, staff, and students who require a foreign visa to participate in University activities outside of the United States.

The University has contracted with Travel Leaders Corporate (TLC), a travel agency powered by CONCUR. TLC partners with CIBT for visa advice and services. Georgetown travelers can use CIBT's visa search engine for guidance for some destinations. Check what type of visa you need and what the requirements are at CIBTvisas.

Some CIBT services may involve a fee. Reference account number #42083 to receive the TLC partner discount. To speak to CIBT directly regarding your visa questions, contact (855) 596-2621.

F-1 and J-1 students and international faculty and staff should also work with their IS Advisor to ensure that they have the necessary documents for reentry to the United States.

Feel free to contact the Office of Global Services Global Program Support  Services (GPS) with any questions on outbound visas.


Visa FAQ’s:

This information has been adapted for Georgetown from the NAFSA Association of International Educators. More information, including country-specific visa regulations, can be found on the NAFSA website.

The State Department is also a good resource for country profiles, safety recommendations, and visa advice.

Is a visa required?

What is the process for applying for a visa?

What are the requirements to obtain a visa?

Does an applicant need to appear in person at the embassy or consulate in order to obtain a visa?

Can a non-U.S. citizen apply for a visa through a consulate in the United States?

How long does issuing a visa take and when should an applicant begin the process?

Will consulates make exceptions and allow for emergency applications if an applicant is leaving sooner than the standard processing time?

Can an applicant obtain a visa once overseas?

Can an applicant extend his/her visa in country (for a second semester, for example)?

Can an applicant travel after the program even if his or her visa has expired?


Is a visa required?

In many countries visas are required in order to stay for a summer, semester, or year. Most countries in the visa waiver program require a visa for stays longer than 90 days, and other countries may require a visa for any length of stay. The best resource is to consult either the embassy or consulate website to find out their requirements. If an applicant is traveling with a program that has issued visas in the past, the program may be able to provide guidance and advice on whether or not the applicant will need a visa.

What is the process for applying for a visa?

There is no single answer about process and it may vary from embassy to embassy, so it is best to contact each directly. Some things to keep in mind would be finding out the average time it takes to process a visa, and whether the applicant should apply in the D.C. jurisdiction or through their permanent residence.

What are the requirements to obtain a visa?

Each country will have different requirements; however, the items that are most typically required are things such as photos, a fee, proof of funds to support yourself while abroad, proof of enrollment or engagement abroad, proof of housing in country, fingerprints, or other biometrics, etc.

In some cases, applicants will need to show that they do not have a criminal background. Depending on the country this may be done through their local police station; some countries specifically require an FBI background check. In these instances it is wise to allow extra time for processing.

Some countries require applicants to submit HIV testing results with a visa application. The website hivtravel.org provides country-by-country information on which countries have imposed travel restrictions of varying degrees on travelers who test HIV positive.

Does an applicant need to appear in person at the embassy or consulate in order to obtain a visa?

For some countries an applicant does need to appear in person to obtain his or her visa. However, for others he/she may be able to use a visa service.  

Can a non-U.S. citizen apply for a visa through a consulate in the United States?

This will depend on both the country of the applicant and also the country where the applicant wishes to travel. Please refer to the embassy or consulate page of the country of destination.

How long does issuing a visa take and when should an applicant begin the process?

Visa processing can take as little as a few days for some countries to months. It is important to plan time in for visa processing, particularly for students who are applying to travel in the spring semester when the period of time between finding out they have been accepted to go and leaving is short.

Will consulates make exceptions and allow for emergency applications if an applicant is leaving sooner than the standard processing time?

In general, trying to rush an application is not advised but this will vary greatly from country to country. It is best to review the website of the consulate or embassy to see if this is a possibility.

Can an applicant obtain a visa once overseas?

In many cases applicants are able to obtain a tourist visa prior to leaving or upon entry to the country and then change it during the course of their stay. It is important to research this in advance and know the legal ramifications of coming in under the wrong visa status.

Can an applicant extend his/her visa in country (for a second semester, for example)?

In certain countries it is very challenging to extend. In others it is very easy to make the change. Generally speaking this is something the applicant should discuss with his or her host country sponsor (company, organization, or institution) in order to determine if it is feasible.

Can an applicant travel after the program even if his or her visa has expired?

Each country handles this differently and some countries are very strict about travel after a visa is expired. It is recommended that applicants do extensive research before deciding to travel with an expired visa as fines can be costly and while they may get to one country, they may end up stuck in a situation where they are unable to return home or to their host country.